(705) 812-2267 info@landlordlegal.ca

Landlord Legal Privacy Policy

Landlord Legal Paralegal Professional Corporation (Landlord Legal) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information.  As legal professionals we have an obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a paralegal-client relationship.  We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.  This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates.  These obligations extend to paralegal firms, including Landlord Legal.  The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Landlord Legal is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold.  Landlord Legal provides legal services and products to a wide range of clients.  If we did not collect and use your personal information, we could not provide you with legal services.

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.  We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.  Sometimes we may obtain information about you from third party sources, such as your Property Manager or a family relative you have appointed and given permission to discuss your case with us.

In most instances, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information.  Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent.  Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, and to administer our client invoicing.  If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

Landlord Legal does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.  For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other businesses.

    Under certain circumstances, Landlord Legal will disclose your personal information:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so;
  • When you have consented to the disclosure;
  • When the legal services we are providing to you requires us give your information to third parties your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • If we retain other paralegal or law firms at your request, and on your behalf;
  • If the information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.  If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Landlord Legal takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

    Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Premises security;
  • Restricted file access to personal information;
  • Deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • Internal password and security policies.

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.  Summary information is available on request.  More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

If Landlord Legal holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Landlord Legal does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.  On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service.  We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Generally, if you are not an active client retaining our services, Electronic Communications (Emails) are not to be construed as legal advice. Delivering of the same will not instantiate or begin any relationship between our firm and the recipient as Solicitor and Client. Electronic Communications are meant to provide access to information and knowledge of interest generally, and not with respect to your particular facts or circumstances. If an Electronic Communication raises any point of interest, please feel free to contact us to arrange for a formal consultation.